Privacy Policy

Introduction

Wellesley & Co Limited respects your right to privacy and therefore works rigorously to ensure that all customer data is held securely and protected. This document (together with our terms of use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis by which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read this policy careful to ensure you understand our practices regarding the storing, using and sharing of your personal information. By visiting our website (www.wellesley.co.uk) you are accepting and consenting to the practices set out in this policy.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) the data controller is Wellesley & Co Limited of St Albans House, 57/59 Haymarket, London, SW1Y 4QX.

Your Personal Information

You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our Site or by corresponding with us. This includes information you provide when you register as a borrower or a lender on the Wellesley & Co platform. Such information includes your name, address, date of birth, banking information, email address, telephone number and identification documents.

With regard to each visit to our site we may automatically collect technical information about you (including but not limited to the IP address used to connect your computer to the internet, your login information, your operating system and platform) and also information about your visit to our site (including pages you searched, download errors, page interaction information and methods used to browse away from the page).

In addition to any personal information that you give to us, we also work closely with third parties (including for example credit reference agencies) and we may gather information about you from them.

Using Your Personal Information

We use the information held about you in the following ways:-

  • To verify your identity (as a borrower or lender);
  • To carry out any obligations we may have arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
  • To allow us provide you with the information and services you request from us;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To determine your eligibility and if suitable, provide you (or permit selected third parties to provide you) with promotional information on a particular product or service (information on how to opt-out of such communications can be found under “Contacting You" section).
  • To improve and to ensure our site is being presented in the most effective manner for you;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our services when you choose to do so;
  • As part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

We may combine any information about you which we receive from other services with the information you give to us.

Sharing Your Personal Information With Affiliates

We may share your information with our affiliates which include companies that are owned or controlled by us or companies who have an ownership interest in us. If we share your data with our affiliate companies, we will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the same policies relating to privacy as set out in this document are applied to your personal information.

Sharing Your Personal Information With Third Parties

It may be necessary for us to share your information with selected third parties that assist us in providing our services to you. Such services may include provision of software, database storage, identification check and credit search software. Where it is necessary for us to share information in these circumstances, our non-affiliated third party service providers shall store your data confidentially and we shall take all reasonable steps to ensure that it is only used for the purposes of providing services as dictated by us.

We are committed to maintaining the highest standards of anti-money laundering and anti-fraud prevention and therefore in limited circumstances, or where we are under a duty to share your personal data in order to comply with a legal obligation, we may share your information with certain law enforcement and fraud protection agencies, credit reference bureaus or credit risk reduction.

We may also disclose your personal information to third parties to fulfil your instructions or pursuant to your expressed consent.

Contacting You

We will contact you by telephone, email or mail for operational purposes relating to your account. We, or selected third parties, may also contact you to inform you about products and services which we believe may be of interest to you. You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You can exercise the right at any time by unsubscribing or contacting us at unsubscribe@wellesley.co.uk.

Where We Store Your Information

The information that we hold about you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our suppliers. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Website Security

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site; any transmission is at your own risk. However we use sophisticated website encryption technology to protect sensitive data that you submit to us online. We use this technology to reduce the risk of your data being intercepted by unauthorised persons during transmission. We also require that users of our Site go through an authentication process which requires you to enter a username and password. To reduce the risk of fraudulent access to our Site we strongly recommend that you use a secure password which is different to passwords you use for other websites or services.

Access To Information

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Under the Act, you may request that we send a copy of the information that we hold to you for a small processing fee (to meet our costs in providing you with the information as provided for under the Ac). Should you wish to make such a request please write us as using the following contact information:

FAO: Information Officer
Wellesley & Co Limited
St Albans House
57/59 Haymarket
London
SW1Y 4QX

Changes To Our Privacy Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail. Please check back frequently to see any updated or changes to our policy.

About Cookies

We use Cookies when you access our website and lending platform to enhance user experience. Please read our Cookie Policy to learn more.

Contacting Us

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@wellesley.co.uk.

Investment through Wellesley involves lending to individuals or companies and therefore your capital is at risk and interest payments are not guaranteed if the borrower defaults. It is important to remember that historic loan default rates are not necessarily indicative of future default rates.

Wellesley Secured Finance Plc (the Issuer) was established as a special purpose vehicle for the sole purpose of issuing asset backed securities. Wellesley Secured Finance Plc is not part of Wellesley Group Limited. Wellesley Secured Finance Plcis not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Wellesley Secured Finance Plc are not covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme.

The Wellesley Mini-Bonds are issued by Wellesley Finance Plc, a company incorporated in England and Wales with its registered office at 6th Floor, St Albans House, 57/59 Haymarket, London SW1Y 4QX. The information contained in this webpage which relates to Wellesley Mini-Bonds has been approved as a financial promotion for UK publication by BDO LLP, 55 Baker Street, London W1U 7EU (FRN: 229378) which is authorised by the Financial Conduct Authority to conduct investment business.

The Wellesley Property Bond is issued by Wellesley Secured Finance Plc (10565816) whose registered office is at 35 Great St. Helen’s, London EC3A 6AP. The information contained in this webpage which relates to the Wellesley Property Bond financial promotion has been approved for the purpose of section 21 of the Financial Services and Markets Act 2000 by The Share Centre Limited. The Share Centre Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and is entered in the register under 146768.

Wellesley is the singular name for the following collective of companies, Wellesley Group Limited (09811856), Wellesley & Co Limited (07981279) and Wellesley Finance Plc (08331511). Wellesley & Co Limited is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (FCA) (Registration Number 655503). Wellesley & Co Limited is not covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme. Wellesley Finance Plc is not authorised or regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority. Wellesley Finance Plc and Wellesley Secured Finance Plc are not covered by the Financial Services Compensation Scheme.

Wellesley & Co Limited and Wellesley Finance Plc are registered in England and Wales and their registered office is at St Albans House, 57/59 Haymarket, London SW1Y 4QX. The trading address for both Wellesley & Co Limited and Wellesley Finance Plc is St Albans House, 57/59 Haymarket, London, SW1Y 4QX. The registered address for Wellesley Secured Finance Plc is at 35 Great St. Helen’s, London EC3A 6AP.